Joint Base Charleston   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > Commentary - Diamond Tips
Diamond Tips

Posted 6/2/2010   Updated 6/2/2010 Email story   Print story

    


Commentary by Master Sgt. Harley Davis
628th Security Forces Squadron first sergeant


6/2/2010 - JOINT BASE CHARLESTON, S.C. -- Smoking and Smokeless Tobacco

If you use tobacco products, did you know there is an Air Force Instruction concerning "Tobacco Use in the Air Force?" The AFI is 40-102. Within this AFI, there are certain restrictions concerning tobacco products. Section 2.2 states "the Air Force prohibits smoking and the use of spit/loose tobacco products in the workplace." By now, everyone knows you can't smoke at your desk. Well, the same thing applies for spit/loose tobacco users. Spit/loose tobacco users are not allowed to have tobacco products in their mouth at his or her workplace. The AFI also states "the use of tobacco products is permitted only in designated tobacco use areas." Whether you're smoking or using smokeless tobacco, make sure you're following the guidelines in AFI 40-102. For a complete list of restrictions, read AFI 40-102.



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside Charleston

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act